PRIVACY NOTICE

Last Updated March 19, 2021

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at RoofCon (“Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy bonfire, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at go@roofing.io.

When you visit our website at https://roofcon.com (the “Website”), and more generally, use any of our services (the “Services”, which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing, or events.

Please read this policy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information we collect.

TABLE OF CONTENTS
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
4. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?
5. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?
6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?11. 
11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
13. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?



WHAT INFORMATION WE DO COLLECT?

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Services or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make and the product and features you use. The personal information we collect by include the following

 Personal Information Provided by You. We collect names; phone numbers; email addresses; billing addresses; debit/credit card numbers; and other similar information.

 Payment Data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instruction number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by Stripe. And you may find their privacy notice link(s) here: https://stripe.com/privacy. 

 Social Media Login Data. We may provide you with the option to register with us using your existing social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter or other social media account. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the information desired in the section called “HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS” below.

 All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information. 

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

 We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below We process your information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing ground we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

 We use the information we collect or receive:

 Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the website

 Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our competitions.

 To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested services

 To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.

 To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect your personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS” below).

 Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

 In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with service, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

 We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

 Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

 Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

 Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

 Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

 Viral Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

 More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information for the following situations:

 Business Transfers. We may share or transfer yo9ur information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.


4. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS

 In Short: If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

 Our Website offers you the ability to register and login using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins);. Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public on such social media platforms.

 We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant Website. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps. 


5. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

 In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

 Our services are located in. If you are accessing our Website from outside, please be aware that your information be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see “WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE”?” above), in and other countries.

 If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.
  
6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

 In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

 We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information longer than 2 years.

 When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
  
7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

 In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organization and technical security measures.

 We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure you information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third-parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.
  
8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

 In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

 If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protetction/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

 If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/eboeb/en/home.html.
  
9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK DETAILS

 Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

 In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

  California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known a the “Shine the Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make a request, please submit in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

 If you are under 18 years of age, aside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not completely or comprehensively be removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).


11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

 In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

 We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this policy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.
   
12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

 If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at go@roofing.io or by post to:

 RoofCon
 430 Belvue Rd,
 Travelers Rest, South Carolina 29690
 United States


13. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it from some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request from to go@roofing.io. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

COPYRIGHT © 2021+ ROOFCON, LLC. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
This site is not a part of the Facebook website or Facebook Inc. Additionally, this site is not endorsed by 
Facebook in any way. FACEBOOK is a trademark of FACEBOOK, Inc.